NCLEX RN & NCLEX PN TEST BANK UPDATED 2022

NCSBN Test Bank (2) Questions & Answers/Rationale.

Question 1

A c. What document should be in guiding the care of this client?

A) Client Self Determination Act

B) Physician's treatment orders

C) Advance Directives.

D) Clinical Pathway protocols

Review Information: The correct answer is: C) Advance Directives. This document specifies the client's wishes

Question 2

You are the of a health care team that consists of one licensed practical/vocational nurse, one nursing assistant , a

nursing student and yourself. To whom is it appropriate to assign complete care for

A) Yourself

B) The nursing student

C) The licensed vocational nurse

D) The nursing assistant

Review Information: The correct answer is:A) Yourself.

While the nurse may delegate a bed bath for a stable client, this care should be performed by an RN for a new

admission. Only tasks that do not require independent judgment should be delegated.

3Question 3

A mother brings her the clinic, complaining that the child seems to be The nurse expects to find which of the following

on the initial history and physical assessment?

A) Increased temperature and lethargy

B) Rash and restlessness

C) Increased sleeping and listlessness

D) Diarrhea and poor skin turgor

Review Information: The correct answer is:B) Rash and restlessness.

Question 4

As the nurse takes a history of a 3 year-old with neuroblastoma, what comments by the parents require follow-up and

are consistent with the diagnosis?

A) "The child has been listless and has lost weight."

B) "Her urine is dark yellow and small in amounts."

C) "Clothes are becoming tighter across her abdomen."

D+) "We notice muscle weakness and some unsteadiness."

Review Information: The correct answer is:C) "Clothes are becoming tighter across her abdomen.".

One of the most common signs of neuroblastoma is increasing abdominal girth. The parents'' report that clothing is

tight is significant, and should be followed by additional assessments.

Question 5

A 16 year-old presents to the emergency department. The triage nurse finds that this teenager is legally married and

signed the consent form for treatment. What would be the appropriate INITIAL action by the nurse?

A) Refuse to see the client until a parent or legal guardian can be contacted

B) Withhold treatment until telephone consent can be obtained from the spouse

C) Refer the client to a community pediatric hospital emergency room

D) Assess and treat in the same manner as any adult client

Review Information: The correct answer is:D) Assess and treat in the same manner as any adult client.

Minors may become known as an "emancipated minor" through marriage, pregnancy, high school graduation,

independent living or service in the military. Therefore, this client, who is married, has the legal capacity of an adult.

Question 6

A newly admitted elderly client is severely dehydrated. When planning care for this client, which one of the following

is an appropriate task for an Unlicensed Assistive Personnel (UAP)?

A) Obtain a history of fluid loss

B) Report output of less than 30 ml/hr

C) Monitor response to IV fluids

D) Check skin turgor every four hours

Review Information: The correct answer is:B) Report output of less than 30 ml/hr.

When directing a UAP, the nurse must communicate clearly about each delegated task with specific instructions on

what must be reported. Because the RN is responsible for all care-related decisions,only implementation tasks should

be assigned because they do not require independent judgment.

Question 7

The nurse is assessing a 4 year-old for possible rheumatic fever. Which of the following would the nurse suspect is

related to this diagnosis?

A) Diagnosis of chickenpox six months ago

B) Exposure to strep throat in daycare last month

C) Treatment for ear infection two months ago

D) Episode of fungal skin infection last week

Review Information: The correct answer is:B) Exposure to strep throat in daycare last month.

Evidence supports a strong relationship between infection with Group A streptococci and subsequent rheumatic fever

(usually within 2-6 weeks). Therefore, the history of playmates recovering from strep throat would indicate that the

child diagnosed with rheumatic fever most likely also had strep throat. Sometimes, such an infection has no clinical

symptoms.

Question 8

When the nurse becomes aware of feeling reluctant to interact with a manipulative client, the BEST action by the nurse

is to

A) Discuss the feeling of reluctance with an objective peer or supervisor

B) Limit contacts with the client to avoid reinforcing the manipulative behavior

C) Confront the client regarding the negative effects of his/her behavior on others

D) Develop a behavior modification plan that will promote more functional behavior

Review Information: The correct answer is:A) Discuss the feeling of reluctance with an objective peer or supervisor.

The nurse who is experiencing stress in the therapeutic relationship can gain objectivity through supervision. The nurse

must attempt to discover attitudes and feelings in the self that influence the nurse-client relationship.

Question 9

A client is being treated for paranoid schizophrenia. When the client became loud and boisterous, the nurse

immediately placed him in seclusion as a precautionary measure. The client willingly complied. The nurse's action

A) May result in charges of unlawful seclusion and restraint

B) Leaves the nurse vulnerable for charges of assault and battery

C) Was appropriate in view of the client's history of violence

D) Was necessary to maintain the therapeutic milieu of the unit

Review Information: The correct answer is:A) May result in charges of unlawful seclusion and restraint.

Seclusion should only be used when there is an immediate threat of violence or threatening behavior.

Question 10

A client has been admitted to the Coronary Care Unit with a Myocardial Infarction. Which of the following nursing

diagnosis should have PRIORITY?

A) Pain related to ischemia

B) Risk for altered elimination: constipation

C) Risk for complication: dysrhythmias

D) Anxiety

Review Information: The correct answer is:A) Pain related to ischemia.

Pain is related to ischemia, and relief of pain will decrease myocardial oxygen demands, reduce blood pressure and

heart rate and relieve anxiety. Pain also stimulates the sympathetic nervous system and increased preload, further

increasing myocardial demands.

Question 11

The nurse manager who is responsible for hiring professional nursing staff is required to comply with the Americans

with Disabilities Act. The provisions of the law require the nurse manager to

A) Maintain an environment free from hazards

B) Provide reasonable accommodations for disabled individuals

C) Make all necessary accommodations for disabled individuals

D) Consider only physical disabilities in making employment decisions

Review Information: The correct answer is:B) Provide reasonable accommodations for disabled individuals.

The law is designed to permit persons with disabilities access to job opportunities. Employers must evaluate an

applicant's ability to perform the job and not discriminate on the basis of a disability. Employers also must make

"reasonable accommodations.

Question 12

The mother of a school-aged child in a long leg cast asks the nurse how to relieve itching inside the cast. Which of the

following is appropriate for the nurse to suggest as a remedy?

A) Scratching the outside of the cast vigorously, applying pressure over the area

B) Blowing a hair dryer or heat lamp on the cast over the area that is itching

C) Using a long, smooth piece of wood to gently scratch the affected area

D) Applying an ice pack over the area of the cast that is affected

Review Information: The correct answer is:D) Applying an ice pack over the area of the cast that is affected.

Applying ice is a safe method of relieving the itching.

Question 13

Which of the following BEST describes the application of time management strategies in the role of the nurse

manager?

A) Scheduling staff efficiently to cover client needs

B) Assuming a fair share of the client care as a role model

C) Setting daily goals to prioritize work

D) Delegating tasks to reduce work load

Review Information: The correct answer is:C) Setting daily goals to prioritize work.

Time management strategies must include setting priorities and meeting goals

No comments found.
Login to post a comment
This item has not received any review yet.
Login to review this item
No Questions / Answers added yet.
Version LATEST 2022
Category NCLEX(both rn and pn)
Release date 2022-07-14
Included files PDF
Authors Qwivy.com
Pages 517
Language English
Tags NCLEX RN & NCLEX PN nclex rn nclex pn nclex
Comments 0
High resolution Yes
Sales 0
Similar items
Recently viewed items

We use cookies to understand how you use our website and to improve your experience. This includes personalizing content and advertising. To learn more, please click Here. By continuing to use our website, you accept our use of cookies, Privacy policy and terms & conditions.

Processing